Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Delicious Meets Healthy collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the https://www.deliciousmeetshealthy.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Delicious Meets Healthy.

Delicious Meets Healthy is committed to maintaining the privacy and protection of your personal information when you visit this Website. When you continue to visit this website, you are consenting to the practices described in this policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

You are welcome to browse this Website without providing any information about yourself. However, if you choose to contact us, leave a comment on a post, subscribe to our newsletter, opt-in to receive a download, or make a purchase, we will collect “Personal Information”, including your name, email address, and IP address.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. The non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Delicious Meets Healthy uses Google Analytics to collect traffic data. All websites which collect traffic data, which is more than 1/2 of all websites on the Internet, have the ability to monitor visitor information such as IP addresses, browser type, operating system, location, date/time of visit, and information about which areas of the site are visited. The data is anonymous and does not personally identify you. It is used solely for improving the user experience of our audience as a whole.

In compliance with the GDPR, our Google Analytics does not store your full IP address. Instead, the last octet of your IP is reset to zeros before any processing or storing takes place. This means that it cannot be used to identify you at all.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY ADVERTISERS

All advertising on Delicious Meets Healthy is in the form of advertisements generated by a third party ad network. This network may use aggregated, non-personally identifiable information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please refer to http://www.networkadvertising.org. To opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

AdSense allows third-party vendors, including Google, to use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to this Website. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads based on your visit to this and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the ads preference manager.

INFORMATION COLLECTED VIA SUBMISSIONS

When you leave comments, fill out submission forms, or email us, you have the option of providing your name, blog or website url, or other information. This Personal Information may become a permanent part of the Website when you provide it with a comment and can be seen by other visitors to the site. The email address field supplied when leaving a comment will not be publicly displayed.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

Delicious Meets Healthy may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve our Site: We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To send periodic emails: If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.
  • To send you information or products.
  • To execute a giveaway, contest, survey, or other site feature.
  • To promote our content on social media or other places on the Internet.
HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

OPT OUT OR REMOVAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose not to provide any Personal Information. If you have already provided it, you may contact us if you prefer to have it removed. Be aware that this may limit your ability to use some of our products and features on the Website.

If you wish to opt out of email newsletters or push notifications, you can do this on your own. Use the unsubscribe link from the newsletter, or remove the push notification from your browser, respectively.

In compliance with the GDPR, we will erase all data on our side upon request. For any data that resides on your computer, such as cookies or push notification opt-in, you would need to remove it yourself.

ACCESS TO AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access what Personal Information we have stored for you if any, and you are free to give another provider access to the data. Please contact us if you would like your data sent to you.

SALE OF INFORMATION

If we decide to sell all or part of this Website in the future, your Personal Information will be included as part of the assets made available to the new owner.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your Personal Information with third parties, unless required by law. Data is stored securely without access by unauthorized parties.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

We comply with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under 13 years of age. The content of this Website is directed at adults, not children. Please contact us immediately if you find a child under 13 using this Website.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Website provides links to other websites for your convenience. Delicious Meets Healthy has no control over and assumes no liability for the actions, products, services, content, privacy policies, or terms of these sites. Please review their policies before proceeding.

AMAZON AFFILIATE DISCLOSURE

Delicious Meets Healthy is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Delicious Meets Healthy has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at: neli@deliciousmeetshealthy.com.

This document was last updated on May 23, 2018.

Instant Pot love

Not sure what's for dinner?

Sign up for my free newsletter & download my free cookbook featuring 30 quick, healthy, and family-friendly recipes!